SC Question

SC Question

This is a discussion on SC Question within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Can you CC in a bank in SC?...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: SC Question

  1. #1
    Member Array foots402's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Aiken SC
    Posts
    343

    Question SC Question

    Can you CC in a bank in SC?
    SC-CWP
    AZ-CWP
    I rather be safe then sorry.
    It's better to have it when you need it then need it and dont have it.


  2. #2
    VIP Member Array cphilip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    2,187
    Yes... unless it is properly posted... it is not a specific no carry location otherwise.

  3. #3
    VIP Member
    Array shooterX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    2,848
    Quote Originally Posted by cphilip View Post
    Yes... unless it is properly posted... it is not a specific no carry location otherwise.
    +1, no issue if not posted.

  4. #4
    VIP Member Array cphilip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    2,187
    And just so you know... here are the two applicable posting sections you will need to know.

    SECTION 23-31-220. Right to allow or permit concealed weapons upon premises; signs.

    Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

    (1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

    (2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.

    The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating “No Concealable Weapons Allowed” shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1).


    SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

    (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

    (B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

    (1) clearly visible from outside the building;

    (2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

    (3) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black one inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

    (4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal;

    (5) a diameter of a circle; and

    (6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building’s entrance door.

    (C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

    (1) thirty six inches wide by forty eight inches tall in size;

    (2) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black three inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

    (3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

    (4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety six inches above the ground;

    (5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.

    Reference: http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP

  5. #5
    Member Array foots402's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Aiken SC
    Posts
    343
    Thanks!!!!
    SC-CWP
    AZ-CWP
    I rather be safe then sorry.
    It's better to have it when you need it then need it and dont have it.

  6. #6
    Distinguished Member Array REVMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    1,915
    Several banks in my area have posted signs but are not the legal size so I walk right past them.
    Always put Jesus first in your life.
    NRA (Lifetime Member)
    U.S. Navy Vet.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Array SCfromNY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    1,051
    Just be careful. Some banks are actually federal credit unions and staffed by federal employees. Rare but you should be aware.
    Registration: A prelude to Confiscation and Anarchy.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Array TheGreatGonzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,086
    Quote Originally Posted by SCfromNY View Post
    Just be careful. Some banks are actually federal credit unions and staffed by federal employees. Rare but you should be aware.
    Somebody feel free to correct me if I am wrong, but I don't think Federal Credit Unions are actual federal facilities housing federal employees. It simply means that the Credit Union is chartered by the federal government.
    Gonzo
    "Skin that smokewagon!".

  9. #9
    Distinguished Member Array phreddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Spartanburg, SC
    Posts
    1,967
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGreatGonzo View Post
    Somebody feel free to correct me if I am wrong, but I don't think Federal Credit Unions are actual federal facilities housing federal employees. It simply means that the Credit Union is chartered by the federal government.
    Gonzo
    You are right.

  10. #10
    Member Array n3ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    210
    on that note... make sure you guys deal with south carolina federal credit union. they're pretty awesome

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Question from a previous question
    By NCConcealed in forum Defensive Carry Guns
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 4th, 2009, 11:15 PM
  2. Application question..question
    By ripntear in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2008, 06:23 PM

Search tags for this page

sled 16-11-620

,

sled sc 16-11-620

Click on a term to search for related topics.

» Log in

User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!

» DefensiveCarry Sponsors