Question about carrying in vehicle (GA)

This is a discussion on Question about carrying in vehicle (GA) within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; I was looking over the carry laws in Georgia,and am confused.I cannot get a clear answer from anyone,so im asking here. Is it legal to ...

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Question about carrying in vehicle (GA)

  1. #1
    Ex Member Array Glocksin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in Georgia
    Posts
    362

    Question about carrying in vehicle (GA)

    I was looking over the carry laws in Georgia,and am confused.I cannot get a clear answer from anyone,so im asking here.

    Is it legal to carry a loaded pistol in the glove box or center console?

    All i need is a yes or no answer.

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    Member Array foots402's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Aiken SC
    Posts
    343
    Noooooo!!!!! It has to be in the open on the seat.

    http://www.georgiapacking.org/law.php
    SC-CWP
    AZ-CWP
    I rather be safe then sorry.
    It's better to have it when you need it then need it and dont have it.

  4. #3
    Member Array carryon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    135
    That sucks. Another one of the MANY reasons I never plan to leave Missouri.
    Carry on my friend~~
    _________________

    Smith & Wesson SW9VE
    Smith & Wesson M&P 15
    Kel-Tec PF9

  5. #4
    New Member Array Koooooooz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    8
    What about state bill 308

    (a) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a weapon or long gun on his or her property or inside his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business without a valid weapons carry license.

    http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2...text/sb308.htm

  6. #5
    Member Array cam911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27

    I'm Not A Lawyer

    Yes

    O.C.G.A. 20.4.1. Firearms License
    The law does not permit, outside of a person's home, motor vehicle, or place of business, the concealed carrying of a pistol, revolver, or concealable firearm unless he/she has a valid pistol license issued under code section 16-11-129, and then the firearm must be in a holster, hipgrip or any other similar device; in which event the weapon may be concealed by a person's clothing, handbag, briefcase or other closed container.
    Carrying on the person in a concealed manner other than as provided above is not permitted and constitutes the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.
    The law does not forbid any person who is not ineligible for a firearms license from transporting a loaded firearm in any private passenger motor vehicle in an open manner or in the glove compartment console or similar compartment of the vehicle.

  7. #6
    VIP Member Array NC Bullseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NC Foothills
    Posts
    2,461
    You sure are lucky! You got BOTH of your answers. Yes AND No!

  8. #7
    Member Array j21blackjack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kingsland, Georgia
    Posts
    484
    Quote Originally Posted by cam911 View Post
    Yes

    O.C.G.A. 20.4.1. Firearms License
    The law does not permit, outside of a person's home, motor vehicle, or place of business, the concealed carrying of a pistol, revolver, or concealable firearm unless he/she has a valid pistol license issued under code section 16-11-129, and then the firearm must be in a holster, hipgrip or any other similar device; in which event the weapon may be concealed by a person's clothing, handbag, briefcase or other closed container.
    Carrying on the person in a concealed manner other than as provided above is not permitted and constitutes the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.
    The law does not forbid any person who is not ineligible for a firearms license from transporting a loaded firearm in any private passenger motor vehicle in an open manner or in the glove compartment console or similar compartment of the vehicle.
    Sounds like an obvious yes to me.

  9. #8
    Ex Member Array Glocksin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in Georgia
    Posts
    362
    I do have my license and ccw permit.So i can put my loaded revolver in the glove box?

  10. #9
    VIP Member Array gottabkiddin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North Georgia
    Posts
    6,949
    I'm a Georgia resident and have it on good authority by a deputy Sheriff in the county that I reside that, Yes, you can carry it loaded in the glove box or center console. If you have a GFL you can carry it on your person, or in any manner that you choose in your private vehicle. If you don't have a GFL you can only carry (Openly or Concealed) on your own private property, or with the permission of the property owner as it applies.
    "He that hath no sword, let him sell his garment, and buy one." Luke 22:36

    "If a law is unjust, a man is not only right to disobey it, he is obligated to do so." Thomas Jefferson

  11. #10
    Member Array Vtxdpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    249
    Yes it appears that you can. I know you only want a "yes or no answer" but don't trust your fate to a bunch of strangers on the internet...

    GA Code: http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/gacode/Default.asp
    Look up 16-11-126

    Summarized here: http://www.handgunlaw.us (then click on Georgia)

    RV/Car Carry Without A Permit/License
    Title 16, Chapter 11, Section 126
    (c) This Code section shall not permit, outside of his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business, the concealed carrying of a pistol, revolver, or concealable firearm by any person unless that person has on his or her person a valid license issued under Code Section 16-11-129 and the pistol, revolver, or firearm may only be carried in a shoulder holster, waist belt holster, any other holster, hipgrip, or any other similar device, in which event the weapon may be concealed by the person's clothing, or a handbag, purse, attache case,
    briefcase, or other closed container. Carrying on the person in a concealed manner other than as provided in this subsection shall not be permitted and shall be a violation of this Code section.

    No Permit License Is needed to carry the firearm inside your Motor Vehicle either openly or concealed.

    The GA Court of Appeals ruled in (Hubbard v. State, 210 Ga. App. 141, 143-44 1993) that if you do not have a permit/license honored in GA you can only carry a firearm in “Your Own Vehicle.” This means you can carry in “Your Own Vehicle” without a permit/license but if you are riding in a vehicle that is not yours you must have a GA permit/license or a permit/license that GA honors to carry a loaded firearm in the motor vehicle.


    Bottom line:

    Without a permit - yes open or concealed if it's in your own motor vehicle.
    With a permit - yes open or concealed, but keep in mind that if it's carried 'on your person', it must be in a 'real holster' not just in a pocket with no holster or tucked in your waistband.

    I'm not a lawyer, if you're still unsure ask one.

  12. #11
    New Member Array ruger762's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    4

    Holster not required any longer

    SB308 did away with the holster requirement as well.

  13. #12
    Member Array Vtxdpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by ruger762 View Post
    SB308 did away with the holster requirement as well.
    Thanks Neighbor,

    Just went through the bill to confirm (http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2...9_4438S_22.htm ) (section 1-2, c) and see that the old rule on holsters has in fact been "struck-through".

    Appreciate the heads-up on that.

  14. #13
    Ex Member Array Glocksin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in Georgia
    Posts
    362
    Thank yall smart people for clearing that up.And yes,my glove box locks.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Firearms in your Vehicle, Question !!!
    By JDM1967 in forum General Firearm Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2010, 08:21 AM
  2. Question about training in and around a vehicle.
    By djturnz in forum Defensive Carry & Tactical Training
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2009, 05:42 PM
  3. Does your work policy prohibit you from carrying in your vehicle?
    By logistar in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 78
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2007, 06:40 PM
  4. Carrying while in your vehicle
    By VAXDshooter in forum Defensive Carry Holsters & Carry Options
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: November 30th, 2006, 11:49 PM
  5. I have a silly question (carrying in a vehicle)
    By HighFever in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: January 11th, 2005, 10:30 AM

Search tags for this page

can i carry a gun in my car in ga

,

can i carry a gun in my car in georgia

,
can i carry a loaded gun in my car in georgia
,
can i have a loaded gun in my car in georgia
,

can you carry a gun in your car in georgia

,

can you carry a loaded gun in your car in ga

,

can you carry a loaded gun in your car in georgia

,
ga concealed carry laws vehicle
,
gun in glove box georgia
,
is it legal to carry a gun in your car in georgia
,
loaded gun in car georgia
,
loaded gun in car in georgia
Click on a term to search for related topics.