19 with conceal and carry? - Page 2

19 with conceal and carry?

This is a discussion on 19 with conceal and carry? within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Originally Posted by Bravesfan319 Currently, I'm 19 years old. To gain a ccw in Missouri, you have to be 23 My friend from Iowa, claims ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 19 of 19

Thread: 19 with conceal and carry?

  1. #16
    JD
    JD is offline
    Administrator
    Array JD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    19,290
    Quote Originally Posted by Bravesfan319 View Post
    Currently, I'm 19 years old. To gain a ccw in Missouri, you have to be 23

    My friend from Iowa, claims that he sent in a an application to get a non-resident ccw from Maine, and now he can carry his 9mm around in Iowa, even though you have to be 21 to get a ccw from that state.

    It just seems like either he's lying, or it's some major loophole.

    My question is... Can you send in an application to get a ccw from a state with a lower age requirement (that issues non-residents ccw's), and still carry it in your own state?

    Or does it mean that you can carry it in that state even though you don't live there? (My believing)

    Thanks in advnace everybody

    You're friend is mistaken regarding Iowa law, while it does not specifically address the age issue in it's text regarding honoring the permits of other states having a permit does not trump the prohibition on persons under 21 being in possession of a handgun and not language in the Iowa code treats a permit asa get out of jail free card regarding age.

    IE the permit is what keeps you from being charged for specific issues, carrying under 21 is not one of them.

    The IA Department of Public Safety sates the following regarding honoring other state's permits.

    QUESTION: I live in another state. Will Iowa honor my concealed weapon permit issued in another state?
    ANSWER: Iowa will honor any valid carry permit issued by any other state and will grant all privileges to such permit holders as those granted to Iowa residents including the concealed or open carrying of a firearm (excluding those classified by Iowa law as offensive weapons (federal NFA or Class 3)) and the concealed carrying of other non-firearm dangerous weapons such as knives with blades in excess of five inches, switchblade knives, Tasers/stun guns, or any other dangerous weapon. Non-firearm dangerous weapons may be carried openly without a permit. Non-firearm dangerous weapons may also be regulated by local ordinance that is more stringent than Iowa law. You do not have to be a resident of the state from which your permit was issued. However, an Iowa resident may only carry with an Iowa issued permit.
    In Iowa one must be 21 to apply for a non-professional permit to carry weapons, this everyone carrying under a non-pro permit must be 21.

    724.8 Persons ineligible for permit to carry weapons.
    No professional or nonprofessional permit to carry weapons shall be issued to a person who is subject to any of the following:
    1. Is less than eighteen years of age for a professional permit or less than twenty-one years of age for a nonprofessional permit.
    2. Is addicted to the use of alcohol.
    3. Probable cause exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the actions occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that the person is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the person's self or others.
    4. Is subject to the provisions of section 724.26.
    5. Has, within the previous three years, been convicted of any serious or aggravated misdemeanor defined in chapter 708 not involving the use of a firearm or explosive.
    6. Is prohibited by federal law from shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm.
    [C79, 81, 724.8]
    2010 Acts, ch 1178, 6, 19


    724.22 Persons under twenty-one — sale, loan, gift, making available — possession.
    1. Except as provided in subsection 3, a person who sells, loans, gives, or makes available a rifle or shotgun or ammunition for a rifle or shotgun to a minor commits a serious misdemeanor for a first offense and a class "D" felony for second and subsequent offenses.
    2. Except as provided in subsections 4 and 5, a person who sells, loans, gives, or makes available a pistol or revolver or ammunition for a pistol or revolver to a person below the age of twenty-one commits a serious misdemeanor for a first offense and a class "D" felony for second and subsequent offenses.
    3. A parent, guardian, spouse who is eighteen years of age or older, or another with the express consent of the minor's parent or guardian or spouse who is eighteen years of age or older may allow a minor to possess a rifle or shotgun or the ammunition therefor which may be lawfully used.
    4. A person eighteen, nineteen, or twenty years of age may possess a firearm and the ammunition therefor while on military duty or while a peace officer, security guard or correctional officer, when such duty requires the possession of such a weapon or while the person receives instruction in the proper use thereof from an instructor who is twenty-one years of age or older.
    5. A parent or guardian or spouse who is twenty-one years of age or older, of a person fourteen years of age but less than twenty-one may allow the person to possess a pistol or revolver or the ammunition therefor for any lawful purpose while under the direct supervision of the parent or guardian or spouse who is twenty-one years of age or older, or while the person receives instruction in the proper use thereof from an instructor twenty-one years of age or older, with the consent of such parent, guardian or spouse.
    6. For the purposes of this section, caliber .22 rimfire ammunition shall be deemed to be rifle ammunition.
    7. It shall be unlawful for any person to store or leave a loaded firearm which is not secured by a trigger lock mechanism, placed in a securely locked box or container, or placed in some other location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure from a minor under the age of fourteen years, if such person knows or has reason to believe that a minor under the age of fourteen years is likely to gain access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor's parent, guardian, or person having charge of the minor, the minor lawfully gains access to the firearm without the consent of the minor's parent, guardian, or person having charge of the minor, and the minor exhibits the firearm in a public place in an unlawful manner, or uses the firearm unlawfully to cause injury or death to a person. This subsection does not apply if the minor obtains the firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person. A violation of this subsection is punishable as a serious misdemeanor.
    [C97, 5004; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, 12958; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 695.26; C79, 81, 724.22]
    90 Acts, ch 1147, 7; 94 Acts, ch 1023, 119; 94 Acts, ch 1172, 56


  2. #17
    Distinguished Member Array Once's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    1,607
    Patience, Grasshopper

  3. #18
    VIP Member Array Badey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,120
    Quote Originally Posted by JD View Post
    That is not true of every state, if you are speaking in regards to MA, sure thing. Just remember that not all states are 100% the same across the board regarding age.
    Good point. Actually, if you look at open carry laws, an newborn can OC in ME, NH, MO, and WY...

    OpenCarry.org - A Right Unexercised is a Right Lost!

    This link is to a map that shows OC ages according to state
    Though defensive violence will always be a sad necessity in the eyes of men of principle, it would be still more unfortunate if wrongdoers should dominate just men -St. Augustine

  4. #19
    Ex Member Array F350's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Rocky Mountain High in Colorado
    Posts
    1,706
    Don't know about Iowa, BUT I use to live in Missouri, was active in the effort to get CCW and know the people who wrote the law for the sponsoring legislator....

    Due to legislative compromises the original age for CCW was 23, the honoring of ALL state CCWs was deliberate not only to allow reciprocity but those under 23 (Missouri follows federal law and allows handgun possession at 18) to get an out of state permit even if under the age of a Missouri permit, even at 18.

    Sounds like your buddy may be in violation of Iowa's possession age restriction but YOU are good to go in Missouri with an out of state permit.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

19 year old concealed weapons permit
,
can a 19 year old get a concealed weapons lisence
,
can an 18 year old get a concealed carry permit
,
ccw 19 years old
,
concealed carry 19 years old missouri
,
missouri 19 ccw
,

missouri ccw age 19

,

missouri concealed carry age 19

,
missouri lowers ccw age to 19
,
missouri lowers concealed carry age
,

missouri lowers concealed carry age to 19

,
mo ccw age 19
Click on a term to search for related topics.