Boys and Girls Club

This is a discussion on Boys and Girls Club within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; I live in Indiana and, of course, carry in schools is prohibited. My question is that since classes of sorts are held at places like ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Boys and Girls Club

  1. #1
    Ex Member Array ValpoHawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    26

    Boys and Girls Club

    I live in Indiana and, of course, carry in schools is prohibited. My question is that since classes of sorts are held at places like the YMCA or the Boys and Girls Club, are they considered schools from a legal sense? Or is school only an actual public or private K-12 type place?

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    VIP Member Array high pockets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Georgia for now
    Posts
    4,109
    I believe they have to be accredited education sites, but the best place to ask this question is to ask it of your state's Attorney General's office, or a local attorney. You could probably get the answer from your local sheriff's office, as well.
    "If you make something idiot proof, someone will make a better idiot."

    - Anon

  4. #3
    Member Array tpcarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    IN
    Posts
    31
    Hope this helps.

    Indiana Code 35-47-9

    I believe I read in the legal notes, that it is prohibited to carry on school grounds, as well as licensed daycares. I cannot remember the exact code that I read that on, but I hope that helps a little as well.

    What places are off-limits when carrying a concealed weapon in Indiana?
    1. In or On School Property.
    2. On a school bus
    3. In or on property that is being used by a school for a school function
    4. Private School(IC 20*9.1*1*3) & (IC 35*41*1*24.7)
    5. Head Start (IC 35*41*1*24.7)
    6. Preschool (IC 35-41-1-24.7)
    7. IC 35*47*9*1Allows the carry of firearms by persons permitted to possess and who are transporting a person to or from school or a school function.
    8. On an aircraft
    9. Controlled access areas of an airport
    10. During annual State Fair 80 IAC 4-4-4 (Must lock in vehicle)
    11. Shipping port 130 IAC 4-1-8 (Controlled by Indiana Port Commission)
    12. A riverboat Casino

  5. #4
    Distinguished Member Array Paymeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,540
    Check the law FOR YOUR STATE, and consult a lawyer if you're in the least unsure.

    Handgunlaw.us is a marvelous resource: from that site, it appears that you're prohibited from carrying at the places you mentioned (see the fourth line up from the bottom):

    IC 35-47-9
    Chapter 9. Possession of Firearms on School Property and School Buses

    IC 35-47-9-0.1
    Repealed
    (Repealed by P.L.63-2012, SEC.78.)

    IC 35-47-9-1
    Exemptions from chapter
    Sec. 1. This chapter does not apply to the following:
    (1) A:
    (A) federal;
    (B) state; or
    (C) local;
    law enforcement officer.
    (2) A person who has been employed or authorized by:
    (A) a school; or
    (B) another person who owns or operates property being used by a school for a school function;
    to act as a security guard, perform or participate in a school function, or participate in any other activity authorized by a school.
    (3) A person who:
    (A) may legally possess a firearm; and
    (B) possesses the firearm in a motor vehicle that is being operated by the person to transport another person to or from a school or a school function.
    As added by P.L.140-1994, SEC.11.

    IC 35-47-9-2
    Possession of firearms on school property, at school function, or on school bus; felony
    Sec. 2. A person who possesses a firearm:
    (1) in or on school property;
    (2) in or on property that is being used by a school for a school function; or
    (3) on a school bus;
    commits a Class D felony.
    As added by P.L.140-1994, SEC.11.

  6. #5
    VIP Member Array TedBeau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bay City
    Posts
    2,266

    what type of classes are we talking about here

    If it's underwater basket weaving, pottery making or bird house building 101 I would not think that would matter. If it's summer school or GED classes by a school district then that might make it a school building.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

boys & girls club, concealed firearms

,

boys and girls club in virginia concealed

,

can i carry a concealed weapon in virginia boys and girls club

,

can you conceal at boys and girls club

,

carry in boys club

,

conceal carry @ boy & girls club of america &

,

legal to carry in boys and girls club

,

p.l.63-2012, sec.78

,

what places are off-limits when carrying a concealed weapon in indiana?

Click on a term to search for related topics.