Chicago this weekend.

Chicago this weekend.

This is a discussion on Chicago this weekend. within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Yea, I know... So we (WI) have reciprocity that allows me to conceal in my vehicle only now, but I am staying in a hotel ...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
Like Tree14Likes
  • 1 Post By gregivq
  • 1 Post By patri0t
  • 1 Post By Sister
  • 6 Post By fredg53
  • 2 Post By BurgerBoy
  • 2 Post By bandrich
  • 1 Post By gregivq

Thread: Chicago this weekend.

  1. #1
    Senior Member Array Fausty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    oshkosh wisconsin
    Posts
    959

    Chicago this weekend.

    Yea, I know...

    So we (WI) have reciprocity that allows me to conceal in my vehicle only now, but I am staying in a hotel over night and going to a comedy show. Can I legally store my pistol in accordance with federal guidelines in my trunk? I am thinking no, without a FOID card. Has anyone else dealt with this yet? I really don't feel like visiting the cook county lockup.
    My metal band: Born under Sirius

    Glock 23, mic holster, clipdraw, abdominal carry.


  2. #2
    Member Array gregivq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    498
    I would assume that you can carry in and around your vehicle. You may then transport your firearm in accordance to the law where the firearm must be in a locked container. This may be a case or your vehicle. Here's a quote from Illinois State Police website:

    "Out of state residents are granted a limited exception to lawfully carry a concealed firearm within a vehicle if they are eligible to carry a firearm in public under the laws of their state or territory of residence and are not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal law. This rule became effective immediately.

    If the non-resident leaves his/her vehicle unattended, he or she shall store the firearm within a locked vehicle or locked container within the vehicle in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 65 of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act."
    bandrich likes this.

  3. #3
    VIP Member Array Aceoky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,230
    I believe you can BUT to exit the vehicle without leaving the weapon inside a locked vehicle- the weapon must be unloaded (mag also I believe) and I'd not let anyone see me even at that. The Fed safe travel laws I believe would be in effect here???

  4. #4
    Member Array gregivq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    498
    Outside of your vehicle safe zone you have to have the firearm unloaded. It is legal to have a loaded magazine in a container with the firearm, however, most people I know keep their loaded mags in a different container.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Array patri0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Retired to the Heartland
    Posts
    1,083
    Federal USC transport law trumps ALL State & Local Law in the U.S.

    Here is a reliable site you can take verbatim
    : NRA-ILA | Guide To The Interstate Transportation
    Aceoky likes this.

  6. #6
    Distinguished Member
    Array Sister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Coastal SC
    Posts
    1,933
    Get some mace for back-up, gun in the trunk is no good if BG is at your window.
    Aceoky likes this.
    Matthew 10:33

    But whosoever shall deny me before men, him will I also deny before my Father which is in heaven.


    ~ Jesus ~

  7. #7
    Member Array fredg53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    429
    Stay out of that State
    GlockHawk17, darbo, GH and 3 others like this.

  8. #8
    Distinguished Member Array BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    1,983
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    AMEN!
    darbo and GlockHawk17 like this.
    Vietnam Veteran - 1966-1970 USASA
    Carry Pistol. Gen 3 Glock 23, .40 Cal.
    Carry Pistol. Gen 3 Glock 19, 9mm.
    Bersa Thunder 9 UC Pro, 9mm. Gave To Daughter To Carry.
    Self Defense Stories
    Give me a minute before I post again.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Array bandrich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    S.E. Wisconsin
    Posts
    866
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    2nd that Amen.
    darbo and GlockHawk17 like this.
    BA
    Kahr CM9, Beretta PX4 SC .40, Ruger LCP/LM, Dan Wesson .357, Beretta 21A .22, Four Aces .22, H&R .22, Marlin .22 rifle and 1946 Remington 12 gauge.

  10. #10
    Member Array semper1911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    cent illinois
    Posts
    49
    Federal laws stil apply. DO NOT get out of vehicle. We have a conceal carry law that has "safe Haven", in it. However, nothing is really in effect yet!! You can store an unloaded firearm in glove box or center console, double check ISP site. You should be able to store it in hotel room, but chancy. I would come into CHIRAQ, find a secure area, unload and place in a storage box out of sight.

  11. #11
    Member Array gregivq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    498
    ^ Some laws pertaining to our concealed carry are already in effect, hence "effective immediately".
    Aceoky likes this.

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

concealed carry illinois

Click on a term to search for related topics.