Military Base Question

This is a discussion on Military Base Question within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Ran into an interesting scenerio the last few weeks...... I have been to Goodfellow Air Force Base in San Angelo, Texas twice in two weeks ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Military Base Question

  1. #1
    Member Array DaveT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    480

    Military Base Question

    Ran into an interesting scenerio the last few weeks......

    I have been to Goodfellow Air Force Base in San Angelo, Texas twice in two weeks and while I know better than to carry on a military base, I looked very carefully and there were no 'no guns' sign of any kind at either base entrance.

    I normally go to Dyess AFB in Abilene, Texas and there are very large signs banning guns on the base, INCLUDING concealed carry licensees.

    I was surprised that Goodfellow had none.

    The fact that there were no signs at Goodfellow AFB makes me wonder if policy is left up to base commanders ?

    Any information on this from current military members who post here ?

    Thanks in advance !

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    VIP Member
    Array srfl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    6,870
    DaveT...this subject has been covered extensively in the recent past:

    http://www.combatcarry.com/vbulletin...ad.php?t=16842

    and

    http://www.combatcarry.com/vbulletin...ad.php?t=20311

    Does anyone have specific word on Goodfellow, a.k.a, "Goodbuddy" (I was stationed there for training so that's what we would call it)?
    Last edited by srfl; February 18th, 2007 at 12:05 PM.
    USAF: Loving Our Obscene Amenities Since 1947

  4. #3
    Member Array msg usa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    130
    I retired a long, long time ago, and I've forgotten the specific Title 10, U.S.C cite, but it is an instant felony to carry on a military installation. Having said that, the Commander and his Provost have the authority to enforce or not enforce depending on the circumstances. Some of our bases, we'd hook em up, bind them over for trial, and take their gun too! Other bases, unless there was criminal intent involved, we'd smack em on the hand and send them on their way. Its just not a good idea to take that chance. A felony will ruin your day!
    God Bless the USA

  5. #4
    Senior Member Array Packman73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ground zero of the invasion
    Posts
    671
    I did some contract work out at Luke AFB here in Az a while back and completely forgot that I had my pistol in my truck until I was at the checkpoint. I didn't know if I should've let them know so I just kept my mouth shut and did not return with it the next visit. Needless to say it was poor judgement and will not be repeated by me.

  6. #5
    JRK
    JRK is offline
    New Member Array JRK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    3

    Don't carry at Goodfellow

    Air Force Bases are federal institutions. You are not allowed to carry on base even w/ a conceal carry permit (no sign required). I am currently stationed there and have a Texas CHL. Some bases do post signs (i.e. Laughlin AFB in Del Rio, TX). Regardless, it becomes an issue when anybody but Security Forces or "civilian" leo are carrying handguns. I would strongly recommend you don't carry on base. Just my $.02.

  7. #6
    Distinguished Member Array fed_wif_a_sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denton, TX
    Posts
    1,376
    Actually its a title 18 USC and yes it is a felony unless your a federal agent to carry concealed on a military instilation, military reserve center or any federal building.
    Steve
    "Respect all ... Fear none!!!

  8. #7
    Member Array msg usa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by fed_wif_a_sig View Post
    Actually its a title 18 USC
    Thank-you Sir for the correct Title. {18 U.S.C.} Brain fart. Age will do that to you!
    Stay Safe.
    God Bless the USA

  9. #8
    Distinguished Member Array fed_wif_a_sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denton, TX
    Posts
    1,376
    Its allright sarge, we NCOs gotta stick together, LOL. I just love making another NCO realize hes getting older faster than me, LOL.
    Steve
    "Respect all ... Fear none!!!

  10. #9
    Member Array DaveT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    480
    Thanks everyone.

    While I have never carried on a military base and do not intend to, I was just curious about seeing posted signs at one base and not another.

    Lots of very well informed folks here, that's why I enjoy this site fo much !

  11. #10
    VIP Member Array JimmyC4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesnowta
    Posts
    2,036
    When travelling last summer, we stayed at the Air Force Inn (here I must say that I was Army...heh) at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. I had the Glock locked in a box and told them so at the gate. They called the armory and told them I was coming to check it in, which I did, and then picked it up in the morning on the way out. Worked just fine.

    I would never knowingly take a firearm onto a military installation without declaring it at the gate, that's a bad bet....
    "It's a big gun when I carry it, it is also a big gun when I take it out” – Clint Smith

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Military Base Question
    By cmb in forum Carry & Defensive Scenarios
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 15th, 2010, 11:38 AM
  2. No CC on Military Base; Example Fort Hood
    By ArmyCop in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: January 9th, 2010, 09:08 AM
  3. Off duty LEO on a military base question
    By stevem174 in forum Law Enforcement, Military & Homeland Security Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 29th, 2009, 07:26 PM
  4. Carry on a military base
    By oldage in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: August 4th, 2009, 08:57 PM
  5. CCW and military base
    By helitech in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: December 12th, 2007, 02:01 AM

Search tags for this page

18 u.s.c. firearms on military installations
,

can a felon work on a military base

,

can i work on a military base with a felony

,
can you work in a millitary base with a mistometer
,
can you work on a air force base with a felony
,

can you work on a military base with a felony

,
can you work on an air force base with a felony
,
can you work on an army base with a felony
,

goodfellow afb knife law

,
knife carry on military base
,

knife laws air force base

,
what is the legal knife on goodfellow afb
Click on a term to search for related topics.