SC CWP..Have to be on person in vehicle?

This is a discussion on SC CWP..Have to be on person in vehicle? within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; OK.. I have searched the threads and can't find an answer to this one. I have heard that if you have a CWP in SC ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SC CWP..Have to be on person in vehicle?

  1. #1
    Member Array Godskid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    18

    SC CWP..Have to be on person in vehicle?

    OK.. I have searched the threads and can't find an answer to this one. I have heard that if you have a CWP in SC your firearm has to be on your person while in a vehicle. If you don't have a CWP you can legally carry a loaded firearm in your vehicle glovebox or console that latches. I know this part is true. My glock is uncomfortable in my belt when I am driving so I like to put it in the console. Is that cool?
    ....and yes, I have my CWP.
    Just want to get it right in case I get stopped and have to do the blah blah blah thing to the LEO.

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    Senior Member Array jframe38's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    620
    Godskid - Never heard that you had to be carrying concealed on you in the car because you have a CWP. The reason for your CWP is that you can carry concealed in the car. I would think that it should not be a problem if you put your gun in the glove comp/console.

  4. #3
    Member Array Godskid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    18
    Does sound kind of dumb doesn't it. But the law can be that way some times.

  5. #4
    Member Array Gunstogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    49
    I was stopped the other day for performing the famous Carolina rolling stop at a stop sign. I had my HK in the console and gave the LEO my DL and my CWP. No problem. He thanked me and sent me on my way with a warning. You have the permit so you may carry on your person in your vehicle. With a CWP you have a choice.
    "The truth is not half as important as what people believe the truth to be." Napoleon
    Bersa .380
    H&K USP Compact .40SW
    S&W 66 .357
    Colt Commander .45

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Array RETSUPT99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    44,504
    Think about it...
    If you can carry in the glovebox in SC w/o a permit, why would it have to be on your person if you have the permit?
    It would give you a choice, but...must be on you person? I don't think so...OMO
    The last Blood Moon Tetrad for this millennium starts in April 2014 and ends in September 2015...according to NASA.

    ***********************************
    Certified Glock Armorer
    NRA Life Member[/B]

  7. #6
    Ex Member Array FN1910's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,235
    If you don't have a CWP you can carry one in your console or glove box.
    If you have a CWP you can carry on in your console, glove box, on or about your person. This confusion does come from one county in SC where the sheriff tried to interpret the law the way you stated and even though the SC AG said that he was wrong he continued. Last year the legislature passed a law making sure that everyone understood it.

    Carrying of handguns

    SECTION 1. Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

    "(9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is:

    (a) secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver's license, registration, or proof of insurance; or

    (b) concealed on or about his person, and he has a valid concealed weapons permit pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23;"

  8. #7
    Member Array Godskid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    18
    FN1910,

    That clears it up for me thanks.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Person to person purchase with CCW.
    By mmmgaspacho in forum General Firearm Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 27th, 2009, 10:26 PM
  2. Another new PA person
    By Knuckledrager in forum New Members Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: August 15th, 2007, 11:46 PM
  3. Purchasing a Used Gun Person to Person (PA)
    By me in forum General Firearm Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: August 5th, 2007, 04:32 PM
  4. Another FL person
    By JustinL in forum New Members Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: September 11th, 2006, 09:47 PM
  5. Now this is a person who gets it.
    By 4my sons in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: August 27th, 2006, 03:14 PM

Search tags for this page

can i carry gun in glovebox with a cwp

,

can i get a florida cwp if i already have a sc cwp

,

can i get a florida cwp with a south carolina cwp

,

carrying a concealed weapon in a car in sc with a permit

,
concealed carry permit sc auto
,

do you have to register the gun you carry for cwp sc

,
sc concealed permit in car
,

sc cwp conceal carry in car

,

sc cwp vehicle

,

south carolina concealed weapons permit vehicle

,

south carolina cwp vehicle law

,

with a cwp can i carry on my person in a vehicle

Click on a term to search for related topics.