New signage at credit union.

This is a discussion on New signage at credit union. within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; I vote you for President! VERY WELL WRITTEN!!!...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 71

Thread: New signage at credit union.

  1. #31
    Member Array MyNewNCHome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Fayetteville, NC
    Posts
    18
    I vote you for President! VERY WELL WRITTEN!!!

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #32
    Senior Member Array jofrdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Chesapeake, Virginia
    Posts
    709
    I saw a 30.06 sign on the hospital in Tomball, TX where I was visiting my Dad. It was formed from white letters on clear glass, not contrasting colors (transparent is not a color); and it had the Spanish version in a smaller font (less than 1" high letters) than the English. Once I determined it didn't comply with the code, I walked past it carrying.

  4. #33
    Member Array HKCHEF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    42
    I am looking forward to hear there reply.
    HK. Because you suck. And we hate you.

  5. #34
    Senior Member Array SOLOLUCKY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    ROSS OHIO
    Posts
    517
    ME TOO!! Want to hear what happens...Good luck!! Hope they come to an enlightened decision thanks to you and your letter.
    Ignorance can be kind of painful! lol
    R1

    This is mine. That is yours.

    Lets keep it that way.

  6. #35
    VIP Member
    Array Hopyard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Disappeared
    Posts
    11,593

    Carry in hospitals is illegal in Texas

    Quote Originally Posted by jofrdo View Post
    I saw a 30.06 sign on the hospital in Tomball, TX where I was visiting my Dad. It was formed from white letters on clear glass, not contrasting colors (transparent is not a color); and it had the Spanish version in a smaller font (less than 1" high letters) than the English. Once I determined it didn't comply with the code, I walked past it carrying.
    If I recall correctly and the law hasn't changed, carry in hospitals is illegal in Texas, no 30.06 sign needed, you just don't go there when carrying.

  7. #36
    Senior Member Array KevinDooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    657
    I thought they were on the same list as churches in that they now required 30.06 signage... But I could be wrong.
    Quis custodiet ipsos custodes

    The will to win is worthless if you do not have the will to prepare. -Thane Yost

  8. #37
    VIP Member Array tns0038's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,131
    Very good points brought up in your letter. Please let us know her responce.

  9. #38
    VIP Member Array farronwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,768
    Carrying in hospitals is not illegal in Texas unless they have the proper 30.06 signage. The original ban was repealed unless the signage is in place for a hospital/nursing home, church, amusement park, and government meeting.

    That being said, one hospital here has signage placed on a glass window that meets the code, and I do not carry in there. It is white letters on a tinted glass. Even though it is glass it is contrasting colors. I am not going to be the test case for that one.


    46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE
    HOLDER. (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license
    holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person
    under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally fails to conceal the handgun.
    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license
    holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun
    under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:
    (1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic
    Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its
    income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for
    on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic
    Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
    (2) on the premises where a high school, collegiate,
    or professional sporting event or interscholastic event is taking
    place, unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a
    handgun is used in the event;
    (3) on the premises of a correctional facility;
    (4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under
    Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home administration, as appropriate;
    (5) in an amusement park; or
    (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.
    (c) A license holder commits an offense if the license
    holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun
    under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental entity.
    (d) A license holder commits an offense if, while
    intoxicated, the license holder carries a handgun under the
    authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed.
    (e) A license holder who is licensed as a security officer
    under Chapter 1702, Occupations Code, and employed as a security
    officer commits an offense if, while in the course and scope of the
    security officer's employment, the security officer violates a
    provision of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code.
    (f) In this section:
    (1) "Amusement park" means a permanent indoor or outdoor facility or park where amusement rides are available for
    use by the public that is located in a county with a population of
    more than one million, encompasses at least 75 acres in surface
    area, is enclosed with access only through controlled entries, is
    open for operation more than 120 days in each calendar year, and has security guards on the premises at all times. The term does not
    include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or
    walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.
    (2) "License holder" means a person licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code.
    (3) "Premises" means a building or a portion of a
    building. The term does not include any public or private driveway,
    street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other
    parking area.
    (g) An offense under Subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e)
    is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the offense is committed under
    Subsection (b)(1) or (b)(3), in which event the offense is a felony
    of the third degree.
    (h) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that
    the actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, displayed
    the handgun under circumstances in which the actor would have been
    justified in the use of deadly force under Chapter 9.

    Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1214,
    2
    (h-1) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsections (b)
    and (c) that the actor, at the time of the commission of the
    offense, was:
    (1) an active judicial officer, as defined by Section
    411.201, Government Code; or
    (2) a bailiff designated by the active judicial
    officer and engaged in escorting the officer.

    Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1222,
    5
    (h-1) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsections
    (b)(1), (2), and (4)-(6), and (c) that at the time of the commission
    of the offense, the actor was:
    (1) a judge or justice of a federal court;
    (2) an active judicial officer, as defined by Section
    411.201, Government Code; or
    (3) a district attorney, assistant district attorney,
    criminal district attorney, assistant criminal district attorney,
    county attorney, or assistant county attorney.
    (i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06. (j) Subsections (a) and (b)(1) do not apply to a historical
    reenactment performed in compliance with the rules of the Texas
    Alcoholic Beverage Commission.

    Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 229, 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
    Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, 10.04, eff. Sept. 1,
    1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1261, 26, 27, eff. Sept. 1,
    1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, 14.833, eff. Sept. 1,
    2001.

    Amended by:
    Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 976, 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
    Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1214, 2, eff. June 15,
    2007.
    Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1222, 5, eff. June 15,
    2007.
    Just remember that shot placement is much more important with what you carry than how big a bang you get with each trigger pull.
    www.ddchl.com
    Texas CHL Instructor
    Texas Hunter Education Instructor
    NRA Instructor

  10. #39
    VIP Member Array farronwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,768

    Got the call today.

    Well I got the call today from Joy at the credit union. I was with a client so I had to call her back. When I called her back she thanked me for the letter and appreciated the fact that I put the information in it that I did. She said that at this time she is convinced that the signage needs to come down. She admitted that when she read the statues they were confusing and she couldn't make much sense of them. She said that my letter made very clear exactly what it takes to get ones CHL and made her feel much different about the people that would have them. There is a board meeting on Tuesday and she is going to bring it up at the meeting and give them the information in my letter. It was her descision initially to place the signage up. One board member she talked to said guns shouldn't be allowed. Hopefully they will see the light on Tuesday.

    What brought this about was that someone called one of the branches of the credit union in another town and asked if it was ok for him to carry his handgun into the credit union. Ok so he is a moron for not knowing the Texas law, both she and I agreed on that point. The teller asked the manager at that branch and the manager told them no way, you can't come in here with your handgun. Well this was wrong but the reason that the manager told them that was she had talked to a law enforcement person that gave her bad info. So shame on the LEO that doesn't know you can't go into a financial institution if you have your CHL. So Joy wasn't really sure about all of that, so she contacted another LEO and he said she needed to refer to the DPS and what the statues said on the issue.

    To her credit she did do that and found the appropriate info about posting the 30.06 signage and that without it there was no prohabition to carrying in a financial institution. Even though the signage was not legal, and she admitted that, she was not willing to spend the money by having all the branches posted with legal signage due to this one members question. She admitted that if I, or some other member had called and asked that we would have been told that we could carry into the institution, and it would have been no big deal.

    The reason that the other member was told no, is that it was a fairly new member, she didn't come right out and say it but I got the impression that this member was not thought of too highly. She didn't give names or anything but the town where this branch is located is a very small town and everyone probably knows the guy.

    So I am looking forward to the removal of the signage, albeit illegal signage, from the credit union as of next Wednesday.

    My suggestion to her was to relay to the employees that when someone calls and asks if they can carry their firearm into the credit union that they be referred to the DPS website where they can look up the appropriate statues relating to concealed carry. This way the credit union is not on the hook for giving bad advice and the employees are not left to debate with the person asking the question.

    Yea, and I would like to know who the moron is what called and asked the question in the first place so I can
    Just remember that shot placement is much more important with what you carry than how big a bang you get with each trigger pull.
    www.ddchl.com
    Texas CHL Instructor
    Texas Hunter Education Instructor
    NRA Instructor

  11. #40
    Member Array desertccw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Riverside County, CA
    Posts
    50
    Congratulations on handling this effectively, farronwolf!
    The spirit of liberty is the spirit which is not too sure that it is right. - Learned Hand

  12. #41
    VIP Member
    Array Hopyard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Disappeared
    Posts
    11,593
    Thanks for a great post and for handling this situation in classy manner.

  13. #42
    Distinguished Member Array bandit383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,681
    Kudos...but now what if the board votes against carry? Is the board a closed session? Do you feel confident that the Prez can effectively argue your case? Win the battle...but potentially lose the war.

    Rick

  14. #43
    Member Array boss mustang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Fort Worth
    Posts
    67
    FW,
    NICE JOB!
    My credit union has a gunbusters sign out front. I completely ignore it and have never said anything to the manager about it.

  15. #44
    Distinguished Member Array sniper58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,631
    You represent us well Grasshopper! A hearty THANK YOU for presenting your case in such a professional manner!
    Tim
    BE PREPARED - Noah didn't build the Ark when it was raining!
    Si vis pacem, para bellum
    ________
    NRA Life Member

  16. #45
    VIP Member Array goldshellback's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    OKC; by way of St. Mayberry, GA
    Posts
    4,750
    Quote Originally Posted by desertccw View Post
    Congratulations on handling this effectively, farronwolf!
    I concure. Very Well Done!
    "Just getting a concealed carry permit means you haven't commited a crime yet. CCP holders commit crimes." Daniel Vice, senior attorney for the Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence, quoted on Fox & Friends, 8 Jul, 2008

    (Sometimes) "a fight avioded is a fight won." ... claude clay

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Navy Federal Credit Union - Montgomery, AL - Posted "No Firearms"
    By PackerBackerToo in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 05:43 PM
  2. Open Carried at Credit Union
    By gaowlpoop in forum Open Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: June 7th, 2010, 11:17 AM
  3. VA, TN, NC, SC, GA Signage ?
    By tkruf in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 14th, 2010, 11:13 PM
  4. credit union meeting....
    By chiefmanywrenches in forum Open Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 30th, 2009, 05:31 PM
  5. Signage
    By dru22 in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: June 5th, 2006, 11:32 AM

Search tags for this page

30.06 and texas and credit union
,

a letter to my credit union about concealed weapons

,
can you carry a licensed chl in a credit union
,
credit union conceal carry texas
,

credit union concealed carry signage

,
credit unions posted 30.06
,
does a 30.06 sign have tone posted on an entrance door?
,
does ohio credit union have to post concealed carry sign
,
state stutute of credit unions with concealed handgun signs
,
texas concealed and credit union
,
texas credit union concealed carry
,
why wont cinco credit union allow concealed carry
Click on a term to search for related topics.