Cc @ post office

This is a discussion on Cc @ post office within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Hello Friends, Can we CC at post office ? I looked into Texas CHL book and didnt mention about post office. No 30.06 sign(s) at ...

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 86

Thread: Cc @ post office

  1. #1
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208

    Question Cc @ post office

    Hello Friends,

    Can we CC at post office ? I looked into Texas CHL book and didnt mention about post office. No 30.06 sign(s) at the post office (enterance) Under Section 46.03 (3) on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court. Is Post office partly of government office?

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    jfl
    jfl is offline
    Distinguished Member Array jfl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    1,485


    Where is the pop-corn ???

    Sorry, couldn't resist; this is the most beaten up dead horse around.

    For once I'll say: use the search !!!
    The first rule of a gunfight: "Don't be there !"
    The second rule: "Bring enough gun"

    jfl
    (NRA Life Member/Instructor - GOA - IDPA - GSSF - ex-IHMSA)

  4. #3
    VIP Member
    Array sigmanluke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    3,209
    really? NO FEDERAL BUILDINGS. I don't mean to flame but read your laws
    "The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots and tyrants."
    Thomas Jefferson

  5. #4
    Distinguished Member Array Anubis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arapahoe County CO
    Posts
    1,795
    There's been thousands (well, scores for sure) of threads on this subject. I would never carry in the post office, because I interpret the relevant USC (quoted in some of the previous threads) to prohibit it. Others have different opinions.

  6. #5
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by jfl View Post


    Where is the pop-corn ???

    Sorry, couldn't resist; this is the most beaten up dead horse around.

    For once I'll say: use the search !!!
    Hello Sir, I did try to search it by enter keyword "Post office" and it guide me to nowhere ?

  7. #6
    Distinguished Member Array Anubis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arapahoe County CO
    Posts
    1,795
    I just went to advanced search, entered "post office carry", got 200 hits.

  8. #7
    VIP Member Array mcp1810's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,948
    Federal law says no carry at the post office.
    Infowars- Proving David Hannum right on a daily basis

  9. #8
    1943 - 2009
    Array Captain Crunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    10,371

    Concealed Carry in the Post Office

    Some say yes, some say no.

    As for me, I obey this sign:



    You're free to make up your own mind.

    As others have said, this is truly a topic.

    Please use the function.


    When you’re wounded and left on Afghanistan’s plains,
    And the women come out to cut up what remains,
    Just roll to your rifle and blow out your brains,
    And go to your God like a soldier.

    Rudyard Kipling


    Terry

  10. #9
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
    I just went to advanced search, entered "post office carry", got 200 hits.
    Thanks, I didnt add "Carry" at the end. Yes your right theres 200 hits. Thanks again.

  11. #10
    Senior Member Array elkhunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    562
    No carry in Fed Bldgs.

    That's why I go about 5 miles out of my way to go to a Post Office Contractor site. It is a store front, leased and operated by a Post Office contractor.
    Also because there are no lines at the contractor location, (35 - 50 minute wait at the main Post Office.)
    Try it, you'll like it.
    It’s so much easier now days, to "Love and honor" my wife, when she is armed, and shoots a better group than I do. (Till death do us part, eh?)

    “The way you get shot by a concealed weapons permit holder is, you point a gun at him,” the Sheriff said.

  12. #11
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208
    If Federal said no carry at post office, I can respect that. Its no problem at all. They should put up 30.06 sign anyway ? What I'm trying to say if they dont put 30.06 signs on the enterance door, it will make me think it's ok to carry ?

    IE: Hospital has 30.06 sign (legal sign- meet requirement) some Hospital has 30.06 sign (not legal sign letter block too small) I have heard that people say yes you can carry, no you cant carry.

  13. #12
    VIP Member Array cphilip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    2,188
    Basically it is not the "No carry in Federal buildings" CFR citation (law) that gets you on this one. It another CFR (law) that says no carry in Post Office. That's where the basic misunderstanding comes in. People will argue that PO's are not Federal Buildings anymore. But it doesn't matter if they are not. The PO is included in another federal regulation that specifically off limits guns in Post Offices. And that regulation requires them to post it too. The specific citation shows clearly in the previous posted picture of the sign in this thread. It is a entirely different CFR where it is contained from the Federal Buildings regulation.

  14. #13
    Distinguished Member Array tinkerinWstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Colorado Front Range
    Posts
    1,263
    Quote Originally Posted by FireAir7215 View Post
    If Federal said no carry at post office, I can respect that. Its no problem at all. They should put up 30.06 sign anyway ? What I'm trying to say if they dont put 30.06 signs on the enterance door, it will make me think it's ok to carry ?

    IE: Hospital has 30.06 sign (legal sign- meet requirement) some Hospital has 30.06 sign (not legal sign letter block too small) I have heard that people say yes you can carry, no you cant carry.
    Do the Fed's have to put up signs everywhere warning you can't brew and sell your own beer without a liquor license? There are scores of laws and no signs hanging everywhere to warn you. Ignorance of the law is no excuse in court. Federal law says no guns in federal buildings. Most people would read that to include park service buildings etc....
    "Run for your life from the man who tells you that money is evil. That sentence is the leper's bell of an approaching looter. So long as men live together on earth and need means to deal with one another-their only substitute, if they abandon money, is the muzzle of a gun."

    Who is John Galt?

  15. #14
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by tinkerinWstuff View Post
    Do the Fed's have to put up signs everywhere warning you can't brew and sell your own beer without a liquor license? There are scores of laws and no signs hanging everywhere to warn you. Ignorance of the law is no excuse in court. Federal law says no guns in federal buildings. Most people would read that to include park service buildings etc....

    No sir, I see your points

  16. #15
    Member Array FireAir7215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by cphilip View Post
    Basically it is not the "No carry in Federal buildings" CFR citation (law) that gets you on this one. It another CFR (law) that says no carry in Post Office. That's where the basic misunderstanding comes in. People will argue that PO's are not Federal Buildings anymore. But it doesn't matter if they are not. The PO is included in another federal regulation that specifically off limits guns in Post Offices. And that regulation requires them to post it too. The specific citation shows clearly in the previous posted picture of the sign in this thread. It is a entirely different CFR where it is contained from the Federal Buildings regulation.
    Is there a website for CFR Laws ? Many thanks

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. CC in a post office?
    By Roland in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 91
    Last Post: February 21st, 2010, 09:58 AM
  2. help the post office
    By faif2d in forum Off Topic & Humor Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: August 30th, 2009, 10:25 AM
  3. Oh God!!! The Post Office!!!
    By QKShooter in forum Off Topic & Humor Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 30th, 2004, 07:57 AM

Search tags for this page

texas chl post office

Click on a term to search for related topics.