Texas CC in Hospital

Texas CC in Hospital

This is a discussion on Texas CC in Hospital within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Fellow Texans Texas code states you can not cc in a hospital that is licensed under HS Code 241 and that they are required to ...

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Texas CC in Hospital

  1. #1
    New Member Array PBK 380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9

    Texas CC in Hospital

    Fellow Texans

    Texas code states you can not cc in a hospital that is licensed under HS Code 241 and that they are required to post the 30.06 sign.
    If the Hospital does not have the 30.06 sign, are they not licensed under HS Code 241 or are they just not posting and asuming that all CCer's know they cannot cc in this building?

    PBK


  2. #2
    VIP Member Array farronwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,886
    (i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.

    If you keep reading the code or your book, you will see this section a bit further down. If there is no 30.06 signage you can go into the hospital.

    Hospital is section (b)(4), it doesn't apply without the correct signage.
    Just remember that shot placement is much more important with what you carry than how big a bang you get with each trigger pull.
    www.ddchl.com
    Texas CHL Instructor
    Texas Hunter Education Instructor
    NRA Instructor

  3. #3
    New Member Array PBK 380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Farronwolf

    That is what I thought but was not absolutly sure.

    PBK

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Dad's in Hospital
    By MR D in forum Bob & Terry's Place
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: February 7th, 2010, 06:17 AM
  2. Dad is in the hospital again...
    By mamakennedy in forum Bob & Terry's Place
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 08:12 PM
  3. TEXAS: Question about Postings at Hospital
    By CJ810 in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2009, 02:49 AM
  4. CC in FL hospital?
    By lowgroove in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 19th, 2008, 12:57 PM
  5. need to go to hospital?
    By friesepferd in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: April 29th, 2007, 09:09 PM

Search tags for this page

can i carry a gun into a hospital in texas

,

can i conceal carry in a hospital in texas

,

can you carry concealed in a hospital in texas

,

can you conceal carry in a hospital in texas

,

can you conceal carry in a hospital in tx

,

can you conceal carry in a hospital texas

,

can you conceal carry in texas hospital

,

can you concealed carry in a hospital in texas

,

concealed carry hospital texas

,

concealed carry in texas hospitals

,
concealed carry in tx hospital
,
texas concealed carry in hospitals
Click on a term to search for related topics.