SC "Must tell"?

SC "Must tell"?

This is a discussion on SC "Must tell"? within the Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions forums, part of the Defensive Carry Discussions category; Can't remember the thread it was on but someone posted about SC being a "must tell" state and I posted that it wasn't. Well they ...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: SC "Must tell"?

  1. #1
    Distinguished Member Array REVMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    1,915

    SC "Must tell"?

    Can't remember the thread it was on but someone posted about SC being a "must tell" state and I posted that it wasn't. Well they sent me to Handgunlaw.us and yes it was posted at the top of SC page..."Must Inform". I thanked them for the heads up and went on about my business. But since then I've checked on South Carolina Law Enforcement Div (SLED) web site and other State Gov sites and nowhere have I found the "Must Inform" law in SC other than Handgunlaw.us. Can anybody tell me where this law can be found on a state site? Thanks
    Always put Jesus first in your life.
    NRA (Lifetime Member)
    U.S. Navy Vet.


  2. #2
    Senior Member Array rmodel65's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    my house
    Posts
    934
    i believe you only have to inform in SC if your a permit holder
    S&W M&P40/M&P9c OC rigs
    S&W 640-1 or Sig P238 as a CC rig
    proud www.georgiacarry.org member
    Second Amendment Foundation Life member

  3. #3
    Member Array MWatson35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Marion, SC
    Posts
    55
    South Carolina Law Enforcement Division

    (K) A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon. When carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 31 of Title 23, a permit holder must inform a law enforcement officer of the fact that he is a permit holder and present the permit identification card when an officer (1) identifies himself as a law enforcement officer and (2) requests identification or a driver’s license from a permit holder. A permit holder immediately must report the loss or theft of a permit identification card to SLED headquarters. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined twenty five dollars.

  4. #4
    Distinguished Member Array REVMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    1,915
    Ok thank you so much for the info!
    Always put Jesus first in your life.
    NRA (Lifetime Member)
    U.S. Navy Vet.

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. "Blue Force Gear" and "eCop! Police Supply" Review
    By Medic218 in forum Off Topic & Humor Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 30th, 2012, 06:31 PM
  2. (Open carry) "Help, Officer, he brandished his weapon at me!"..."No i didn't!!"
    By RR9501 in forum Open Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: October 9th, 2010, 02:48 PM
  3. Smith & Wesson Model 40 "Classic" "Lemon Squeezer"
    By randytulsa2 in forum Defensive Carry Guns
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 10th, 2008, 06:30 AM
  4. A True Texas Tale: "Bad Guy" "One", "Old Man" "Zero"
    By Rock and Glock in forum Off Topic & Humor Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 17th, 2006, 09:50 AM

Search tags for this page

sc must tell

Click on a term to search for related topics.