Request for Rule #9 clarification

Request for Rule #9 clarification

This is a discussion on Request for Rule #9 clarification within the Forum News, Feedback, Problems & Comments forums, part of the DefensiveCarry.com Forum Office category; Esteemed members of the board, could you please clarify the board's policy on political threads? I have seen several recently that seem to have gotten ...

Results 1 to 3 of 3
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Herknav

Thread: Request for Rule #9 clarification

  1. #1
    Senior Member Array Herknav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Waypoint 0
    Posts
    986

    Request for Rule #9 clarification

    Esteemed members of the board, could you please clarify the board's policy on political threads? I have seen several recently that seem to have gotten tacit approval to continue; however, I see no wiggle room in rule #9. I'm just trying to stay out of trouble here.

    Thanks in advance.

    Herk
    Hopyard likes this.
    I would rather wake up in the middle of nowhere than in any city on Earth.--Steve McQueen


  2. #2
    JD
    JD is offline
    Administrator
    Array JD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    19,359
    If it has sold relevance to the 2nd amendment or politics related to the 2nd amendment (such as the likely GOP Presidential Candidate addressing the NRA) it's permitted as long as it stays within that scope of discussion.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Array Herknav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Waypoint 0
    Posts
    986
    Cool. Thanks, JD! I wasn't aware of the change.
    I would rather wake up in the middle of nowhere than in any city on Earth.--Steve McQueen

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •