Need help with texas firearm carry

This is a discussion on Need help with texas firearm carry within the General Firearm Discussion forums, part of the Related Topics category; Code: Hello I am a bit confused about state and federal laws concerning the carrying of firearms Texas penal code states that it is an ...

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Need help with texas firearm carry

  1. #1
    New Member Array The_Daily_Carry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1

    Question Need help with texas firearm carry

    Code:
    Hello I am a bit confused about state and federal laws concerning the carrying of firearms
    Texas penal code states that it is an offense to carry a firearm onto the physical premisis of a school but not in a public area (road, sidewalk, etc.)

    Sec. 46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):

    (1) on the physical premises of a school or educational institution, any grounds or building on which an activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or educational institution, whether the school or educational institution is public or private, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the institution;
    According to Texas penal code Section 46.035 premises any building or portion of a building not including any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.

    Section 46.035 (3) "Premises" means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.
    But according to federal law (Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1995) it is illegal for a person to posses a firearm within 1,000 feet of a school property line. Although you can carry if you are licensed (CHL) but what about a shotgun or rifle?

    Can you carry withing 1,000 feet of the school zone and not be punish because state law allows it?



  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    VIP Member Array Snub44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,575
    ...when you look up the Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1996, you'll have your answer...welcome...

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •