Maililng / Sending firearms via USPS .... or UPS / Fed-Ex

This is a discussion on Maililng / Sending firearms via USPS .... or UPS / Fed-Ex within the General Firearm Discussion forums, part of the Related Topics category; Ran into this on the ATF site when looking for some other info, and since the subject comes up frequently ..... I thought it was ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By gasmitty

Thread: Maililng / Sending firearms via USPS .... or UPS / Fed-Ex

  1. #1
    VIP Member Array Eagleks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,653

    Maililng / Sending firearms via USPS .... or UPS / Fed-Ex

    Ran into this on the ATF site when looking for some other info, and since the subject comes up frequently ..... I thought it was worth posting :

    Firearms - Frequently Asked Questions - Unlicensed Persons | ATF

    ATF website ---- Frequently Asked Questions :

    Q: May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?

    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]


    Q: May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier?

    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]


    Q: May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity?

    Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.


    Q: May a person who is relocating out of State move firearms with other household goods?

    Yes. A person who lawfully possesses a firearm may transport or ship the firearm interstate when changing his or her State of residence.

    Certain NFA firearms must have prior approval from the Bureau of ATF before they may be moved interstate. The person must notify the mover that firearms are being transported. He or she should also check State and local laws where relocating to ensure that movement of firearms into the new State does not violate any State law or local ordinance.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(4) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.28 and 478.31]
    I don't make jokes. I just watch the government and report the facts. --- Will Rogers ---
    Chief Justice John Roberts : "I don't see how you can read Heller and not take away from it the notion that the Second Amendment...was extremely important to the framers in their view of what liberty meant."

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    Distinguished Member Array Dan060's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    1,268
    The only time,iv'e ever mailed a firearm,was for some warranty work, to S&W last Dec.S&W sent me a shipping label and told me to use Fedex.I called Fedex and was told the drivers didn't accept firearms,but,would deliver it to me,when it came back.I don't have an FFL.S&W told me to be sure to let Fedex know,it was a firearm when i took it to one of their offices.
    Thankfully all went well.To the OP,good info on the post,thanks.May be useful down the road.

  4. #3
    Moderator
    Array gasmitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    10,177
    Good reference for those who've never had a need to ship.

    Dan060, FedEx and UPS won't take firearms for shipping except at their retain counters. Further, even their "authorized" franchise outlets (mailbox places, pack-n-ship, etc.) generally won't accept guns.
    varob likes this.
    Smitty
    NRA Endowment Member

  5. #4
    VIP Member Array varob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,450
    The few times I've shipped a firearm I used FedEx. I just took it to the office and showed the unloaded gun to the person at the counter and said "I need to package this up" Paid the fee and off it went, no problem.
    Don't believe what you hear and only half of what you see!
    -Tony Soprano

  6. #5
    Member Array Scramble4a5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    285
    I shipped to an FFL but at the UPS main location near me. Their store front stores do not accept firearms for shipment.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

can you ship a gun fedex
,
fedex firearm
,

how to ship a firearm fedex

,

how to ship a firearms fedex

,
how to ship a handgun via fedex
,
how to ship guns fedex
,
sending firearms on fed ex
,
sending firearms through ups
,
ship a handgun usps
,

ship firearms fedex

,
shipping a firearms with fedex
,
shipping shotgun fedex in care of
Click on a term to search for related topics.