More IT Help Wanted

This is a discussion on More IT Help Wanted within the Off Topic & Humor Discussion forums, part of the The Back Porch category; My Lantronix EPS1 print server seems to have lost its MAC address. I can't ping it. I have added it to the ARP table, but ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: More IT Help Wanted

  1. #1
    Distinguished Member Array CT-Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,510

    More IT Help Wanted

    My Lantronix EPS1 print server seems to have lost its MAC address. I can't ping it. I have added it to the ARP table, but can't ping. Tried to restore to factory defaults and had no luck with that either.

    Is there anything else I can do, or am I looking at having to buy a new server?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    "The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield, and government to gain ground."

    - Thomas Jefferson

    "I'm the arrow, you're my bow, shoot me forth and I will go"

    "Do not let any individual posts put a knot in your Big Boy Under-Roos"

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    VIP Member
    Array ctr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Shenandoah Valley in Virginia
    Posts
    2,314
    Quote Originally Posted by CT-Mike View Post
    My Lantronix EPS1 print server seems to have lost its MAC address. I can't ping it. I have added it to the ARP table, but can't ping. Tried to restore to factory defaults and had no luck with that either.

    Is there anything else I can do, or am I looking at having to buy a new server?

    Thanks,

    Mike

    Hi Mike, have you tried another cable? Sometimes they go bad.

  4. #3
    Distinguished Member Array CT-Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,510
    I have a good link light on my hub so I assumed the cable is fine.
    "The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield, and government to gain ground."

    - Thomas Jefferson

    "I'm the arrow, you're my bow, shoot me forth and I will go"

    "Do not let any individual posts put a knot in your Big Boy Under-Roos"

  5. #4
    VIP Member Array ExactlyMyPoint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2,958
    On my servers, somewhere in the admin pages, is an option to renew the MAC address.
    Preparing for the Zombie Apocalypse or Rapture....whichever comes first.

  6. #5
    Distinguished Member Array CT-Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,510
    My problem is I can't connect to the print server, can't even ping it.
    "The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield, and government to gain ground."

    - Thomas Jefferson

    "I'm the arrow, you're my bow, shoot me forth and I will go"

    "Do not let any individual posts put a knot in your Big Boy Under-Roos"

  7. #6
    Senior Member Array dunndw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    1,123
    MAC addresses are hard coded into the network interface. You can spoof a MAC address for things like routers.
    Is there a way to print out the network config from the printserver? If you restored to factory defaults, it's most likely defaulted to DHCP and has a different IP address, or if you don't run DHCP, a 169.254.XXX.XXX IP address that isn't pingable.
    Take another device that needs network connectivity and plug it into the port the printserver is on, that will troubleshoot the cable/port
    "If I was an extremist, our founding fathers would all be extremists," he said. "Without them, we wouldn't have our independence. We'd be a disarmed British system of feudal subjectivity."

  8. #7
    VIP Member Array Paco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    McKinney, TX
    Posts
    3,500
    Quote Originally Posted by dunndw View Post
    MAC addresses are hard coded into the network interface. You can spoof a MAC address for things like routers.
    Is there a way to print out the network config from the printserver? If you restored to factory defaults, it's most likely defaulted to DHCP and has a different IP address, or if you don't run DHCP, a 169.254.XXX.XXX IP address that isn't pingable.
    Take another device that needs network connectivity and plug it into the port the printserver is on, that will troubleshoot the cable/port
    What dunndw said. I would add first to check the properties of your default printer in Windows (I'm assuming its' Windows) and go to the ports tab, the IP should be there.

    Worst case, default it per manufacturer's instructions and then you will most like need to configure your PC to be on the same subnet manually to configure the print server to match what IP range you are currently on.
    "Don't hit a man if you can possibly avoid it; but if you do hit him, put him to sleep." - Theodore Roosevelt

    -Paco
    http://www.shieldsd.net

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Just wanted to say...
    By SIXTO in forum Off Topic & Humor Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: September 29th, 2009, 02:33 PM
  2. Just wanted to say...
    By Avenger in forum Law Enforcement, Military & Homeland Security Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 25th, 2009, 10:05 AM
  3. Just wanted to tell everyone
    By mp45fan in forum Bob & Terry's Place
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: December 11th, 2008, 10:20 AM
  4. just wanted to say!
    By elshadow001 in forum Concealed Carry Issues & Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: July 15th, 2007, 08:25 PM