Having trouble loading berrys bullets

Having trouble loading berrys bullets

This is a discussion on Having trouble loading berrys bullets within the Reloading forums, part of the Defensive Ammunition & Ballistics category; I have just finished loading 200 40 cal rounds using berrys 180 gr fp bullets. On at least 10 rounds, when I would start to ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Having trouble loading berrys bullets

  1. #1
    New Member Array spd132's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    kentucky
    Posts
    3

    Having trouble loading berrys bullets

    I have just finished loading 200 40 cal rounds using berrys 180 gr fp bullets. On at least 10 rounds, when I would start to seat the bullet, the copper jacket would catch on the brass casing and peel off. This would cause the bullet to not seat straight. I was trying to be very careful when seating but like I said, I had at least 10 rounds do this and had to be set aside. Is it something I'm doing wrong or do I need to flare the mouth more? I have loaded rifle rounds for years but have just started loading for handgun.


  2. #2
    Ex Member Array Gearhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    415
    Sounds like you just need a little more flare. I've had similar issues with plated bullets.
    StormRhydr and AustinArmory like this.

  3. #3
    Sponsor
    Array luvmy40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Youngstown, OH
    Posts
    1,859
    Ditto.

    A little more flare, the copper on plated bullets is much thinner than a true jacketed pill. Just be careful not to over do the flare, that will shorten the life of your brass. I've been loading with Berry's for years, they'll be fine once you get the flare dialed in.
    T*A*N*S*T*A*A*F*L
    The best things in life are not free.
    They are paid for with the blood of brave men and women!
    M&P Forum
    Ohioans For Concealed Carry
    Holsters

  4. #4
    Member Array true grit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    142
    That is what I use and just expand the case mouth more then correct it at the end with a crimp die
    Laus Deo

    Those who are willing to trade freedom for security will have neither.
    You alone are responsible for your defense.

  5. #5
    MJK
    MJK is offline
    Senior Member Array MJK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    852
    Had the same problem when I started using Cu-plated bullets. I put slightly more flare on the case mouth which prevented the shaving.
    [T]he unlimited power of the sword is not in the hands of either the federal or state governments, but, where I trust in God it will ever remain, in the hands of the people. ---Tenche Coxe, The Pennsylvania Gazette, Feb. 20, 1788.

  6. #6
    VIP Member
    Array OldVet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hiding inside a bottle of Jim Beam Black.
    Posts
    17,601
    Two things: 1. Like previously mentioned, increase the flaring a bit; 2. get a chamfering tool and chamfer the inside of the case mouth to remove the sharp edge. Between the two steps, your problem should be solved.

    As a second thought, what make dies are you using? Lee expander does not expand as well as RCBS and other brands.
    Retired USAF E-8. Lighten up and enjoy life because:
    Paranoia strikes deep, into your heart it will creep. It starts when you're always afraid... Buffalo Springfield - For What It's Worth

  7. #7
    Sponsor
    Array luvmy40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Youngstown, OH
    Posts
    1,859
    OldVet,
    I run all Lee carbide dies for 9mm and .45acp and don't have any problems with Berry's bullets.
    T*A*N*S*T*A*A*F*L
    The best things in life are not free.
    They are paid for with the blood of brave men and women!
    M&P Forum
    Ohioans For Concealed Carry
    Holsters

  8. #8
    Lead Moderator
    Array rocky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    16,219
    Sounds like just a bit more bell , as others have suggested. No issues with Dillon or Lee dies using Berrys bullets here.
    "In matters of style, swim with the current; in matters of principle, stand like a rock." Thomas Jefferson


    Nemo Me Impune Lacesset

  9. #9
    VIP Member
    Array OldVet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hiding inside a bottle of Jim Beam Black.
    Posts
    17,601
    Quote Originally Posted by luvmy40 View Post
    OldVet,
    I run all Lee carbide dies for 9mm and .45acp and don't have any problems with Berry's bullets.
    That's good, but I've found that Lee only curls the mouth where others expand the case slightly as well as flare the mouth, which helps in bullet alignment. Wasn't trying to imply Lee won't work or is no good. I use them on my 9mm Mak reloads.
    Retired USAF E-8. Lighten up and enjoy life because:
    Paranoia strikes deep, into your heart it will creep. It starts when you're always afraid... Buffalo Springfield - For What It's Worth

  10. #10
    Senior Member Array flintlock62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,141
    I agree with the others, sounds like not enough flare. The only case I ever had problems with is A-Merc. I cull those out now.

    Quote Originally Posted by spd132 View Post
    I have just finished loading 200 40 cal rounds using berrys 180 gr fp bullets. On at least 10 rounds, when I would start to seat the bullet, the copper jacket would catch on the brass casing and peel off. This would cause the bullet to not seat straight. I was trying to be very careful when seating but like I said, I had at least 10 rounds do this and had to be set aside. Is it something I'm doing wrong or do I need to flare the mouth more? I have loaded rifle rounds for years but have just started loading for handgun.

  11. #11
    Distinguished Member Array Hoganbeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    1,725
    It is also possible that those particular bullets had a slightly thicker copper coating than the others. Regardless, the fix is the same.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Array flintlock62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,141
    Possible, but not likely. The plating is actually very thin, and it would take multiple dippings into the vat to increase the thickness.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoganbeg View Post
    It is also possible that those particular bullets had a slightly thicker copper coating than the others. Regardless, the fix is the same.

  13. #13
    VIP Member Array high pockets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Georgia for now
    Posts
    4,998
    I have run into the same situation on occasion, but it is usually only when I am using mixed brass. Sometimes there may be just enough variance in the length of the brass between different manufacturers. I never have this issue when I use all brass from one manufacturer.

    Just a thought, but like others have said, I too, think it's related to the belling of your cases.
    "If you make something idiot proof, someone will make a better idiot."

    - Anon

  14. #14
    VIP Member Array dukalmighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    15,179
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoganbeg View Post
    It is also possible that those particular bullets had a slightly thicker copper coating than the others. Regardless, the fix is the same.
    They are resized after coating so they should all be the same diameter regardless of how thick the plating is
    Hoganbeg likes this.
    "Outside of the killings, Washington has one of the lowest crime rates in the country,"
    --Mayor Marion Barry, Washington , DC .

  15. #15
    Member Array the6shooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    oklahoma
    Posts
    463
    the flairing is most likely the issue here, but to play it safe try running a few bullets through the sizing die and see if there is a problem with the bullet.
    Berry's makes a good bullet, but look at it from all angles first.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

ammo unlimited/youngstown,oh
,
anyone having trouble with berrys bullets?
,

berry's bullets

,
berrys bullets
,

berrysbullets

,
loading 180 gr. berrys bullets
,
loading berry's bullets
,
problems loading berry plated bullets
,
proper dies for berry's bullets
,
trouble loading berry's bullets
,
trouble with berrys bullets
Click on a term to search for related topics.