Ohio Department of Liquor Control To Issue Bogus Signage

This is a discussion on Ohio Department of Liquor Control To Issue Bogus Signage within the The Second Amendment & Gun Legislation Discussion forums, part of the Related Topics category; Even though CHL bar/restaurant carry in Ohio is now legal, the Department of Liquor Control intends to continue issuing the now-bogus signs to new liquor ...

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Ohio Department of Liquor Control To Issue Bogus Signage

  1. #1
    VIP Member
    Array Mike1956's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Marion County, Ohio
    Posts
    10,138

    Ohio Department of Liquor Control To Issue Bogus Signage

    Even though CHL bar/restaurant carry in Ohio is now legal, the Department of Liquor Control intends to continue issuing the now-bogus signs to new liquor permit holders. Confused yet?
    Ohio : Liquor Control : Warning Signs

    "WARNING SIGNS
    Firearms
    Substitute Senate Bill 17 ("S.B. 17"), effective September 30, 2011, amends Ohio’s "Concealed Carry Law.” Amongst other changes, the amendment allows Concealed Carry licensees to carry their firearm into a liquor permit premises.

    The Division has received numerous calls from permit holders wanting to know if the Division will be providing new firearms warning signs. Permit holders need to be aware that the Division's requirement for providing warning signs regarding carrying firearms has not changed.

    The Division is required to provide Firearms Warning Signs to holders of a Class D liquor permit as set forth in Ohio Revised Code Section 4301.637(B). S.B. 17 does not require the Division to provide new or additional signs, or provide the signs to anyone else. The Division will continue to provide the Firearms Warning Sign to new Class D permit holders.

    The Concealed Carry law, as originally enacted and as amended by S.B. 17, appears to allow private employers, including liquor permit businesses, to post a sign at their place of employment stating that no person can carry a concealed weapon onto that employer's premises.

    Permit holders need to understand their rights and responsibilities under this amendment to the law regarding the carrying of firearms. The Division suggests that permit holders who have questions or concerns about how S.B. 17 affects their businesses consult with private legal counsel.

    FIREARM Warning! [PDF]"

  2. Remove Ads

  3. #2
    VIP Member
    Array Mike1956's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Marion County, Ohio
    Posts
    10,138
    The PDF link did not shine through. http://www.com.ohio.gov/liqr/docs/LIQR_firearm.pdf
    This is the sign they will continue issuing.

  4. #3
    Distinguished Member Array RevolvingMag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rock Hill, SC- Across Town From Where All the Homicides Happen
    Posts
    1,266
    So, they changed the law to allow you to carry, but not the signs that tell you you're going to he... (I mean) jail if you carry there?
    "Rock and load, lock and roll... what's it matter? FIRE!!"

    "Gun control means hitting your target every time."

    Please take everything I say with at least one grain of salt- I am a very sarcastic person with a very dry sense of humor.

  5. #4
    Member Array OldMick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by RevolvingMag View Post
    So, they changed the law to allow you to carry, but not the signs that tell you you're going to he... (I mean) jail if you carry there?
    Actually, it says you MAY be... and if you don't have a license to carry, it does still apply.

    The actual sentence of the sign reads: "If you possess a firearm in any room in which liquor is dispensed in premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the revised code, you may be guilty of a felony and are subject to a term of actual incarceration of one or two years."

    The ORC reads: "(A) No person shall possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming beer or intoxicating liquor in a premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued.

    (B)(1) This section does not apply to any of the following:

    (e) Any person who is carrying a valid license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun issued to the person under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code or a license to carry a concealed handgun that was issued to the person by another state with which the attorney general has entered into a reciprocity agreement under section 109.69 of the Revised Code , as long as the person is not consuming beer or intoxicating liquor or under the influence of alcohol or a drug of abuse."

  6. #5
    VIP Member
    Array Mike1956's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Marion County, Ohio
    Posts
    10,138
    Good points, Mick. I'm thinking this signage may very well have the unintended effect of leading barkeepers to believe all civilian firearms are still prohibited from their establishments. I went by several alcohol-serving establishments Friday and yesterday, and none of them had placed the CPZ signs at their entrances.

  7. #6
    VIP Member
    Array msgt/ret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    7,137
    Please clarify, does a Class D liquor permit pertain to a bar that serves liquor only or to any establishmemt that serves.
    When you have to shoot, shoot. Don't talk.
    "Don't forget, incoming fire has the right of way."

  8. #7
    Moderator
    Array RETSUPT99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    44,506
    These liberals always complicate things...
    The last Blood Moon Tetrad for this millennium starts in April 2014 and ends in September 2015...according to NASA.

    ***********************************
    Certified Glock Armorer
    NRA Life Member[/B]

  9. #8
    Member
    Array RoadKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Southern Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    210
    retsupt99 +1 Tn law changed several years ago to allow carry permit holder to carry in places that serve alcohol (can not consume!) but instances of various ABC agents teling places they must continue to display the old prohibition signs crop up from time to time.

  10. #9
    Member Array OldMick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike1956 View Post
    Good points, Mick. I'm thinking this signage may very well have the unintended effect of leading barkeepers to believe all civilian firearms are still prohibited from their establishments. I went by several alcohol-serving establishments Friday and yesterday, and none of them had placed the CPZ signs at their entrances.
    Thanks, and I agree about the signage - it will be awhile before some bartenders/managers etc. stop asking how they'll know who is armed, and discussing the need to frisk patrons upon entry.

    Nonetheless, we keep making headway! Next up, notification requirement. I don't mind telling LEO I have a license to carry if they ask me and I am armed, I just don't want to get hemmed up with the "immediate" requirement to notify (sorry for the drift).

  11. #10
    Member Array OldMick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by msgt/ret View Post
    Please clarify, does a Class D liquor permit pertain to a bar that serves liquor only or to any establishmemt that serves.
    Class D license is for dispensing on the premises, so bars, restaurants etc., but not liquor stores.

  12. #11
    Member Array rtroha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    160
    Since the sign doesn't apply to licensees, I don't see what the big deal is.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

allowed to conceal carry in a liquor store ohio

,
can one carry his concealed weapon in a liquor store in ohio
,

can you carry a gun in a liquor store in ohio

,

can you carry concealed into a liquor store in ohio

,

class d liquor license ohio

,
in ohio can you take a firearm into a liquor store
,

ohio ccw liquor store

,

ohio ccw liquor stores

,

ohio cpz signs

,

ohio firearm restriction sign for bars

,
ohio law carry into liquor s
,
ohioans for concealed carry warning if you are carrying a firearm in this liquor
Click on a term to search for related topics.