Defensive Carry banner
[…] Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.

[1994 sp.s. c 7 § 428; 1985 c 428 § 1; 1983 c 232 § 12.]

Notes:
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.

Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.

Severability -- 1985 c 428: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1985 c 428 § 6.]

Application -- 1983 c 232 § 12: "Section 12 of this act shall not apply to any offense committed prior to July 24, 1983." [1983 c 232 § 13.]

Severability -- 1983 c 232: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
 
#12 ·
Colorado:

29-11.7-103. Regulation - type of firearm - prohibited.