Defensive Carry banner
[…] I wish every state would do that.
Thank you. I was just planning a trip to Oregon and Washington where my California CCW is worthless and wondered about the OC laws there. Do some States allow OC with a loaded weapon? OC is still legal in the rural parts of CA, but weapon must be empty. I will look up codes after work.
Here is a bit on Kentucky that you may enjoy (these pertain to open carry in vehicles ) otherwise you can open carry within KY any place where you are legally not forbidden (Post Office, Sheriff's Office "courtrooms etc.)

KRS 527.020(8) states in part that:

"A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.



KRS:237.106
Right of employees and other persons to possess firearms in vehicle
--
Employer liable for denying right
--
Exceptions.
(1)
No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or