Defensive Carry banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone knows the NH law on concealed carry in restaurants that serve liquor. If you know where I can go read said law that would be cool as well.

If I can carry, must I completely abstain from alcohol or must I just not become intoxicated? I know, guns and alcohol don't mix, just wondering. I hardly drink ever but it's good to know what is legal.

Thanks,
ThumperACC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
934 Posts
Restaurants that serve alcohol, yes. Bars, no.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/newhampshire.pdf
they put that on every states PDF..... its not off limits in NH

its just court houses that are off limits in NH

Places Off-Limits Even With A Permit/License
TITLE 12 § 159:19 Courtroom Security.
I. No person shall knowingly carry a loaded or unloaded pistol, revolver, or firearm or any other deadly
weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V, whether open or concealed or whether licensed or unlicensed, upon
the person or within any of the person's possessions owned or within the person's control in a courtroom or
area used by a court. Whoever violates the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a class B felony.
II. Firearms may be secured at the entrance to a courthouse by courthouse security personnel.
III. For purposes of paragraph I, "area used by a court" means:
(a) In a building dedicated exclusively to court use, the entire building exclusive of the area between the
entrance and the courthouse security.
(b) In any other building which includes a court facility, courtrooms, jury assembly rooms, deliberation
rooms, conference and interview rooms, the judge's chambers, other court staff facilities, holding facilities,
and corridors, stairways, waiting areas, and elevators directly connecting these rooms and facilities.
IV. The provisions of this section shall not apply to marshals, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, police or other duly
appointed or elected law enforcement officers, bailiffs and court security officers, or persons with prior
authorization of the court for the purpose of introducing weapons into evidence and as otherwise provided
for in RSA 159:5.
V. It shall be an affirmative defense to any prosecution under paragraph I that there was no notice of the
provisions of paragraph I posted in a conspicuous place at each public entrance to the court building.
Source. 1985, 258:2. 2000, 175:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Can you point me at where you got this?

I'd really like to peruse all the pertinent laws.

Thanks a lot,
ThumperACC



Places Off-Limits Even With A Permit/License
TITLE 12 § 159:19 Courtroom Security.
I. No person shall knowingly carry a loaded or unloaded pistol, revolver, or firearm or any other deadly
weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V, whether open or concealed or whether licensed or unlicensed, upon
the person or within any of the person's possessions owned or within the person's control in a courtroom or
area used by a court. Whoever violates the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a class B felony.
II. Firearms may be secured at the entrance to a courthouse by courthouse security personnel.
III. For purposes of paragraph I, "area used by a court" means:
(a) In a building dedicated exclusively to court use, the entire building exclusive of the area between the
entrance and the courthouse security.
(b) In any other building which includes a court facility, courtrooms, jury assembly rooms, deliberation
rooms, conference and interview rooms, the judge's chambers, other court staff facilities, holding facilities,
and corridors, stairways, waiting areas, and elevators directly connecting these rooms and facilities.
IV. The provisions of this section shall not apply to marshals, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, police or other duly
appointed or elected law enforcement officers, bailiffs and court security officers, or persons with prior
authorization of the court for the purpose of introducing weapons into evidence and as otherwise provided
for in RSA 159:5.
V. It shall be an affirmative defense to any prosecution under paragraph I that there was no notice of the
provisions of paragraph I posted in a conspicuous place at each public entrance to the court building.
Source. 1985, 258:2. 2000, 175:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top