KRS 527.020(8) states in part that:
[…] KRS 527.020(8) states in part that:
"A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
KRS:237.106
Right of employees and other persons to possess firearms in vehicle
--
Employer liable for denying right
--
Exceptions.
(1)
No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or