Defensive Carry banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,915 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can't remember the thread it was on but someone posted about SC being a "must tell" state and I posted that it wasn't. Well they sent me to Handgunlaw.us and yes it was posted at the top of SC page..."Must Inform". I thanked them for the heads up and went on about my business. But since then I've checked on South Carolina Law Enforcement Div (SLED) web site and other State Gov sites and nowhere have I found the "Must Inform" law in SC other than Handgunlaw.us. Can anybody tell me where this law can be found on a state site? Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
South Carolina Law Enforcement Division

(K) A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon. When carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 31 of Title 23, a permit holder must inform a law enforcement officer of the fact that he is a permit holder and present the permit identification card when an officer (1) identifies himself as a law enforcement officer and (2) requests identification or a driver’s license from a permit holder. A permit holder immediately must report the loss or theft of a permit identification card to SLED headquarters. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined twenty five dollars.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,915 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Ok thank you so much for the info!
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top