Defensive Carry banner
[…] When they come to extract revenge, I can shoot them in self-defense?? Sorry bud, not how that works.
If the perp is still on your property, texas does not have a retreat law...feel free to shoot....like I said criminal mischief in the night time in texas is consistent with the use of deadly force.
I'm not sure what you mean by "is consistent with". It certainly wouldn't apply to this case. To understand why, it is helpful to look at the relevant Texas statute that refers to the use of deadly force in the context of criminal mischief in the night time: TX Sec. 9.42. DEADLY FORCE TO PROTECT PROPERTY. .

It provides, in relevant part, that:

"A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property:
(1) . . .
(2)
(A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of . . . criminal mischief during the nighttime; or
(B) to prevent the other who is fleeing . . . during the nighttime from escaping with the property . . .


In this case, the defendant was not engaged in the "imminent commission of criminal mischief during the nighttime"--the act of criminal mischief was over, the damage had already been done, and the defendant had fled the scene.